We had a good week of training for Varsity and a great showing at Mountain Vista for JV. Moriah Walton brought home a victory in the girls 1600m in 6:44. The boys decided to put on a show in the 1600m with 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 9th, and 13th place finishes:
Christian Claypoole - 5:08
Nathaniel Bartunek - 5:12
Jacob Gibbs - 5:13
Noah Morine - 5:32
Rylan Frueh - 5:56
Carlos Ballesteros - 6:35
Ayden Garvin continued the winning ways with a 1st place time of 3:00 in the 800m. Shel Swiryn finished off the individual efforts with a 1st place finish in the 800m in 2:25.
There are two meets scheduled for the week: JV at Chaparral Thursday at 3:30; Varsity at Altitude Running Invite Saturday at 8:30am.
Schedule
TRAINING
Mon - CV
- est pickup 6:15 pm
Tues - CV
- est pickup 5:15 pm
Wed - CV
- est pickup 6:15 pm
Thurs - CV or Chaparral
- est pickup 5:15 pm
Fri - CV
- est pickup 5:00 pm
Sat - Fort Collins or OYO
Meet Info
JV@Chaparral High School
1st event at 3:30pm (More info to come)
Varsity at Altitude Running Invite
When: Saturday 4/1
Where: French Field, Fort Collins
Track Schedule:
8:30 am 100H Girls Prelims
8:45 am 110H Boys Prelims
9:00 am 100m Girls Prelims
9:20 am 100m Boys Prelims
9:40 am 3200m Girls Finals
9:55 am 3200m Boys Finals
10:10 am 200m Girls Prelims
10:30 am 200m Boys Prelims
10:50am Break Volunteers/Coaches Early Lunch
11:20 am Medley Relay Girls Finals
11:30 am Medley Relay Boys Finals
11:40 am 4x800m Relay Girls Finals (1 heat)
11:55 am 4x800m Relay Boys Finals (1 heat)
12:10 pm 100H Girls Finals
12:15 pm 110H Boys Finals
12:20 pm 100m Girls Finals
12:25 pm 100m Boys Finals
12:30 pm 4x200m Girls Finals
12:40 pm 4x200m Boys Finals
12:50 pm 1600m Girls Finals
1:10 pm 1600m Boys Finals
1:35 pm 4x100m Girls Finals
1:45 pm 4x100m Boys Finals
1:55 pm 400m Girls Finals
2:20 pm 400m Boys Finals
2:45 pm 300H Girls Finals
3:05 pm 300H Boys Finals
3:25 pm 800m Girls Finals
3:45 pm 800m Boys Finals
4:00 pm 200m Girls Finals
4:05 pm 200m Boys Finals
4:10 pm 3200m Girls Finals (Heat 2)
4:30 pm 3200m Boys Finals (Heat 2)
4:50 pm 4x400m Girls Finals
5:00 pm 4x400m Boys Finals